This is my search section here

Privacy Policy

Union Church in Hong Kong (“Union Church”) pledges to meet fully the requirements of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Union Church collects personal data, which refers to information from which it is possible to identify you, for use in relation to church activities, including without limitation church administration, communications to members and visitors, and ministry and outreach. Our general policy is to disclose no personal data to third parties except as authorised or required by law or unless directly related to church activities. From time to time, we may use personal contact information collected to promote church activities by e-mail or regular mail. If at any time you do not wish to receive these church communications, please contact us and we will remove you from our mailing lists. For details on Union Church’s privacy policy, please continue reading.

1. The information we collect

During the course of church activities, Union Church collects general information about you, such as your name, address, and other contact details so that we can contact you. We may also collect this and other types of personal information during the course of dealing with you, for example when you wish to obtain goods or services from Union Church, when you register for conferences or events, and when you participate in Union Church activities or complete other forms. The information collected may include some sensitive information such as information about your beliefs or other personal matters, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from Union Church. All such information shall be treated as confidential and handled by only such Union Church staff and members who need to know such information.

Some services (including various other activities) of Union Church are recorded. Images of people attending or participating may be used and shown on our website and in other forms of communications promoting Union Church and our activities. By attending any service (or other activity) you agree to Union Church collecting, using and saving your image in these recordings.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal data will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.

Users can generally visit the Union Church website without revealing who they are or other personal information unless they log on and/or register with us. Union Church will not otherwise collect any information that personally identifies you.

2. How we use your information

Union Church will use the personal data we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal data for any other purpose, unless we have your consent or as authorised or required by law. At any time individuals have the opportunity to decline any further communications. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes: 

(a)   to establish and maintain your involvement with Union Church, including providing you with newsletters;

(b)   to provide information with respect to products or services you have requested from Union Church;

(c)   to answer your inquiry;

(d)   to invite or to register you for events, conferences or promotions;

(e)   to assist us to make Union Church's sites, services and products more valuable to our community;

(f)     for promotion of Union Church products or services and to keep you informed of Union Church information we believe may be of interest to you;

(g)   as needed to third parties assisting Union Church with church operations and events, such as religious education instructors, event coordinators, transportation providers etc, and our professional advisers such as consultants, lawyers and accountants, to enable them to provide Union Church with such services as may be required or requested;

(h)   to enable the development and promotion of church programs, products and services and to improve our general ability to assist Union Church attendees and the wider community.

3. Access to your information

You can request access to the personal data that Union Church holds about you by contacting Union Church's Office at . We will provide you with access to your personal data in accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

If at any time you wish to update, change or correct personal data that we hold, please contact us at . After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to make the necessary changes in our records. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable, subject to legal requirements for example, maintaining records of charitable contributions to Union Church.

In general, personal information is only accessed by church staff and a limited number of Union Church members. Members handling personal information sign a privacy and confidentiality promise and declaration that governs and limits their access to and use of personal information.

4. Security

Union Church will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information, which we hold, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Union Church cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Union Church may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Questions regarding this policy should be directed to the Union Church Committee of Management at .